Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'
Common Name: coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Soft pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun in the north, but prefers some shade (particularly in the heat of the afternoon) in the south. In the St. Louis area, best foliage color may occur in sunny spots with some afternoon part shade. Plants tolerate close to full shade. Scorch and general foliage decline usually occur if soils are allowed to dry out. Consistent moisture is particularly important. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom. Foliage is essentially evergreen in warm winter climates, but the amount of retained foliage color in cold winter climates such as St. Louis depends in large part upon the severity of the temperatures. In cold winter climates, a winter mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Berry Smoothie’ is a clump-forming coral bells hybrid (H. villosa x H. americana). It is noted for its rose pink leaves that gradually darken with age to purple-pink. Foliage retains good color throughout the growing season. Foliage typically forms a basal mound to 12-18” tall and to 12-18” wide. Small, soft pink flowers borne in open, airy panicles appear in late spring to early summer on slender, wiry stems rising above the foliage mound, typically to 24-28" tall. U. S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Frost heaving of roots may occur when winter temperatures fluctuate widely.

Garden Uses

Mass as a ground cover or plant in groups. Rock gardens, borders and open woodland gardens. Effective as an edger along paths or walkways. Containers.