Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 10 Professionals
Common Name: lily turf
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asparagaceae
Zone: 5 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils in part shade. Tolerates wide range of light conditions and soils. Also tolerates heat, humidity and drought. Mow in early spring to remove old foliage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This lilyturf cultivar is a tufted, grass-like perennial which typically grows 12-18" high (sometimes to 2') and features a clump of strap-like, arching, glossy, dark green leaves (1" wide). Clumps slowly expand by short stolons, but do not spread aggressively like Liriope spicata. Erect, showy flower spikes with tiered whorls of dense, lavender flowers, somewhat resembling grape hyacinth (Muscari), rise just above the leaves in late summer. Flowers give way in fall to blackish berries which often persist into winter. Evergreen in the South, but foliage can turn brown considerably in areas with cold winters such as St. Louis.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs or snails.

Garden Uses

Best as an edging plant or massed as a ground cover.