Taxus × media 'Hatfieldii'
Common Name: yew
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Taxaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates shade and is considered to be an excellent evergreen for shady conditions. Prefers moist, sandy loams, but plants have no tolerance for wet conditions which must be avoided. Good soil drainage is essential. Tolerates urban conditions. Best sited in locations protected from cold winter winds. Accepts pruning and shearing well. Pruning is best done in early spring before new growth appears.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Taxus x media is a hybrid designation for a large number of shrubby, often wide-spreading crosses of English yew (Taxus baccata) and Japanese yew (Taxus cuspidata). These hybrids are noted for combining the ornamental excellence of English yew with the winter hardiness of Japanese yew. Although primarily resembling T. cuspitata in appearance, the various hybrid cultivars can vary considerably in size and character. Height ranges from 2-20' tall depending on the cultivar. Two ranked, pointed, oblong to needle-like, olive to dark green leaves are attractive year round. Bark is scaly brown. Plants are dioecious (separate male and female plants). Female plants produce red, berry-like fruits instead of cones. Each fruit has a single seed almost completely surrounded by a fleshy red aril. ‘Hatfieldii’ is a broad pyramidal form that typically grows to 8' tall over the first 10 years, but eventually matures to 12-15' tall by 8-10' wide unless pruned shorter. It is a male clone that produces no red fruit. Glossy dark green foliage is attractive throughout the year.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to winter burn, particularly in exposed sites. Twig blight and needle blight are occasional problems. Root rot may occur in poorly-drained soils. Weevils, mealybugs and scale are problems in some areas.

Garden Uses

Hedge. Screen.