Anemone hupehensis var. japonica 'Prinz Heinrich'
Common Name: Japanese anemone
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Deep rose
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers fertile, consistently moist, humus-rich, neutral to slightly alkaline soils with good drainage. Best in part shade. Flowering stems tend to flop in too much shade. Prefers sheltered locations with protection from wind. Foliage tends to burn in hot, dry, sunny summer conditions. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Avoid wet, poorly-drained soils, however, particularly in winter. Plants may not survive wet overwintering conditions. Mulch in cold winter climates. Plants are typically slow to establish. Propagate by division or root cuttings. Will naturalize in the landscape by fibrous suckering roots to form colonies over time.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone hupehensis, commonly called Japanese anemone, is a fibrous-rooted, woody-based late summer to fall flowering herbaceous perennial of the buttercup family that typically grows to 2-2 ½’ tall. Although native to scrubs, grassy slopes and streamsides in central and southwestern China, this anemone was cultivated in Japan for many years over which time it escaped gardens and naturalized to the point where it became mistakenly considered to be a Japanese native. Common name of Chinese anemone is sometimes used for this plant in reference to its true native habitat. This plant typically forms a basal foliage clump to 12” tall of 3-parted, dark green leaves on long petioles. Each leaf has large-toothed margins and is softly pubescent beneath. Long, upright, wiry-but-graceful, branching flower stems rise well above the foliage clump in late summer to 30” tall bearing single, cup-shaped, apetalous flowers (2-3” diameter). Each flower contains 5-7 showy, rounded, pinkish-white to pale rose-mauve tepals (modified petals) with a contrasting green button-like center containing a ring of yellow stamens. Flowers bloom late summer into fall often extending to first frost (late July/August to October).

Var. japonica is native to southern China. It is a natural variant of the species, and typically grows taller (to 2-4’ but infrequently to 5’) than species plants. Semi-double to double apetulous flowers (species plants have single apetalous flowers), each with 20-30 narrow carmine rose tepals, bloom late summer to fall, typically about 2 weeks later than the flowers of species plants. Tepals are longer and narrower than those of the species. Robert Fortune brought var. japonica back to London in 1844.

‘Prince Heinrich’ (sometimes sold in commerce as ‘Prince Henry’) is a var. japonica cultivar that grows to 28” tall. Semi-double rose-pink flowers (to 2 ½” across). Each flower typically has 10-15 narrow overlapping tepals.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need some support. Foliar nematodes may feed within the leaves. Leaf spot, downy mildew, powdery mildew and rust may appear. Watch for caterpillars, flea beetles, and slugs.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, cottage gardens, woodland gardens. Mass or group.