Malus 'Sutyzam' SUGAR TYME

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: flowering crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 14.00 to 18.00 feet
Spread: 11.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pale pink buds; white flowers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Sutyzam' SUGAR TYME is an upright, oval, deciduous tree which typically grows 14-18' tall and to 12-15' wide. Pale pink buds open to fragrant, single, white flowers (1" diameter) in spring. Flowers are followed by masses of small, glossy, red crabapples (to 1/2" diameter) which mature in the fall and persist well into the winter. The fruits are attractive to birds. Slender, ovate, serrate, dark green leaves.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

SUGAR TYME has excellent disease resistance. Slight susceptibility to apple scab, leaf spot, powdery mildew and fire blight.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.