Lysimachia nummularia 'Goldilocks'
Common Name: creeping Jenny
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Primulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Wet Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants prefer some part afternoon shade in the St. Louis area, but flowers and foliage of yellow-leaved cultivars usually show best yellow color in full sun. Plants spread by rhizomes and self-seeding in optimum growing conditions to form large colonies. Stems may root where leaf nodes touch the ground. Plants tend to be less invasive if grown in lean, somewhat dry soils, however best performance is in moist fertile soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lysimachia nummularia, commonly called moneywort or creeping Jenny, is a low-growing, creeping ground cover which forms a leafy mat only 2-4" tall. Roots where leaf nodes come in contact with the soil. Thrives in damp soils which will often kill off other types of ground covers. It features rounded, slightly ruffled, leaves (to 3/4" diameter). Profuse, cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers (to 3/4" across) appear in early summer. Tolerates limited foot traffic. It is native to Europe, but has naturalized in parts of eastern North America.

Genus name honors King Lysimachus (661-281 B.C.), Macedonian King of Thrace and is derived from lysimacheios which was the ancient Greek name of a plant in this grouping.

Specific epithet means resembling a coin for the leaf shape.

'Goldilocks' is a cultivar that features rounded golden yellow leaves. Genus name honors Lysimachus (661-281 B.C.), Macedonian King of Thrace. Specific epithet comes from the Greek word for coin (nummus) in reference to leaf shape.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Lysimachia is susceptible to rust and leaf spots. Plants should be closely monitored to avoid unwanted spread.

Yellow foliage has been known to revert to the green color of the species.

Garden Uses

Excellent ground cover for areas where it can be left alone to spread or naturalize, such as banks, woodland gardens, along paths, or in moist areas near water gardens or along streams, pools or ponds. Also can be planted to cover or spill over stone walls. Interesting selection for hanging baskets. Probably too aggressive a spreader for border fronts or areas adjacent to lawns. Yellow foliage provides excellent contrast and color for shade areas.