Miscanthus 'Purpurascens'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: eulalia
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to February
Bloom Description: Red-tinged
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soils from well-drained sandy soils to the heavy clays present in much of the St. Louis area. Prefers moist soils. Best in full sun. Less vigorous with decreased flowering and tendency to flop in too much shade. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity. Clumps slowly expand in circumference by short rhizomes, but retain tight clump shape. Foliage should be left standing throughout the winter for visual interest and to provide protection for the crowns. Cut foliage to the ground in late winter just before new shoots appear.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Flame grass, as the common name suggests, is noted for its superior orange-red fall color. It is a compact, upright, warm season, clump-forming ornamental grass which typically grows to 3-4' (infrequently to 5') tall. Features medium green blades (1/2" wide) with a reddish tinge which gradually develop further reddish hues as summer progresses, eventually turning a brilliant orange-red in fall. Foliage gradually darkens to an attractive burgundy by winter. Tiny reddish-tinged flowers appear in tassel-like inflorescences above the foliage in late summer, gradually turning into creamy white plumes by fall as the seeds mature. Burgundy foliage and creamy white seed plumes persist well into winter providing good winter interest. Synonymous with and sometimes sold as Miscanthus sinensis 'Purpurascens'. However some authorities maintain that this grass is neither a cultivar nor a variety of M. sinensis, but is a hybrid of unknown parentage which should be designated as M. 'Purpurascens'.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems. In some areas of the U.S., miscanthus mealybug and miscanthus blight are becoming significant problems. Miscanthus mealybug causes stunted growth and is difficult to eradicate because it lives inside the stems. Miscanthus blight is a fungal disease which attacks the blades and sheaths.

Garden Uses

Versatile ornamental grass. Accent, specimen, grouping, mass or screen. Borders, meadows, wild gardens, cottage gardens, naturalized areas or pond/water garden peripheries.