Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: eulalia
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 9.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to February
Bloom Description: Reddish-brown
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soils from well-drained sandy soils to the heavy clays present in much of the St. Louis area. Prefers moist soils. Best in full sun. Less vigorous with decreased flowering and tendency to flop in too much shade. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity. Clumps slowly expand in circumference by short rhizomes, but retain tight clump shape. Foliage should be left standing throughout the winter for visual interest and to provide protection for the crowns. Cut foliage to the ground in late winter just before new shoots appear. 'Variegatus' is a substantial grass which tends to flop more than most other Miscanthus cultivars, and generally needs staking. Clumps can easily collapse in winter from the weight of heavy snow.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Variegatus' is a variegated eulalia grass cultivar which typically grows in an arching, rounded clump to 5-6' tall (flower plumes can increase height to as much as 7- 9' tall). Features leaf blades variegated with green and white stripes, with white being the predominant color from a distance. Foliage fades to tan after frost. Tiny reddish flowers appear in tassel-like inflorescences which rise above the foliage clump in September, gradually turning into silvery plumes in fall as the seeds mature. Plumes persist well into winter providing good winter interest.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems. In some areas of the U.S., miscanthus mealybug and miscanthus blight are becoming significant problems. Miscanthus mealybug causes stunted growth and is difficult to eradicate because it lives inside the stems. Miscanthus blight is a fungal disease which attacks the blades and sheaths. 'Variegatus' is considered to be a medium maintenance plant because mature plants usually need staking.

Garden Uses

Versatile ornamental grass. Accent, specimen, grouping, mass or screen. Borders, meadows, wild gardens, cottage gardens, naturalized areas or pond/water garden peripheries.