Rosa 'Dolly Parton'
Common Name: hybrid tea rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Orange-red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Other: Thorns

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams in full sun. Tolerates some light shade, but best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Crowns may need some winter protection in cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants, as practicable, and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough cleanup during winter (dormant season). Hybrid tea roses in St. Louis are usually pruned back to 12-18” from the ground in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Dolly Parton’ is a vigorous, bushy, large-flowered hybrid tea rose that typically grows to 4’ tall. It is noted for its extremely fragrant, rich orange-red flowers that appear in late May and repeat bloom in flushes throughout the season. Flowers (to 6" diameter) are fully double. Each flower typically has 35-40 petals. Foliage is a glossy medium green. Parents are Rosa 'Fragrant Cloud' and Rosa 'Oklahoma'. Winchel 1984. U. S. Plant Patent PP5,608 was issued on December 24, 1985.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew and rust. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season may be required, particularly in humid climates with regular rainfall such as the St. Louis area. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites.

Garden Uses

This rose may be grown as an accent or in small groups in borders, foundations, cottage gardens or rose gardens. A good cut rose due to fragrance and large bloom size.