Spiraea japonica 'Bumalda'
Common Name: Japanese spirea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: White to deep pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils. Prefers rich, moist loams. Remove faded flower clusters as practicable (light shearing is an option) to encourage additional bloom. Flowers on new wood, so prune in late winter to early spring if needed. Plants can be aggressive self-seeders, and have escaped gardens and naturalized in many areas of the eastern U. S. Plants will also spread in the garden by suckering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Japanese spirea is a dense, upright, mounded, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6’ tall with a slightly larger spread. Leaves (to 3” long) are oval and sharply-toothed. Tiny pink flowers in flat-topped clusters (corymbs to 6" wide) cover the foliage from late spring to mid-summer, with sparse and intermittent repeat bloom sometimes occurring. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. 'Bumalda' typically grows to 2-3' tall and to 3-5' wide. White to deep pink flowers in flattened corymbs appear in a showy bloom from late spring to mid-summer. New foliage emerges with pinkish-purple tinting in spring, matures to dark green by summer and finally turns purplish-bronze in fall. Synonymous with Spiraea x bumalda.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to many of the diseases and insects that attack other rose family members, including leaf spot, fire blight, root rot, aphids, leaf roller and scale. Reportedly has good resistance to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in shrub borders. Low hedge for paths and walkways. Incorporates well into foundation plantings.