Pachysandra terminalis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese pachysandra
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Buxaceae
Native Range: Japan, northern-central China
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Foliage tends to bleach when grown in too much sun. For use as a ground cover, plant 6-12" apart. Spreads rapidly by underground stems to form large colonies. Avoid overhead watering and thin plants periodically to promote good air circulation, particularly if plants have experienced problems with leaf blight (see Problems section below).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Japanese pachysandra is a shrubby, evergreen ground cover which grows 8-12" high and spreads by rhizomes to form a dense carpet of rich, dark green foliage. Oval leaves (2-4" long) appear primarily in whorls at the stem ends. Tiny white flowers in 1-2" long, terminal (hence the species name) spikes bloom in early spring. Flowers are not particularly showy, but on close inspection are quite attractive.

Problems

Generally pest free. Leaf blight is a potentially serious problem which can necessitate remedial fungicide applications. Root rot, scale and mites can also be problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for shade areas. Excellent selection for shaded areas under shallow-rooted trees.