Perovskia atriplicifolia
Common Name: Russian sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Himalayas, western China
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to October
Bloom Description: Lavender / blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tendency to flop is greatly increased by growing this plant in anything less than full sun. Drought tolerant. Cut back plants almost to the ground in early spring before new growth begins.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Perovskia atriplicifolia, commonly called Russian sage, is a woody-based perennial of the mint family which typically grows 2-4' (less frequently to 5') tall and features finely-dissected, aromatic (when crushed), gray-green leaves on stiff, upright, square stems and whorls of two-lipped, tubular, light blue flowers tiered in branched, terminal panicles (12-15" high). Long summer bloom period. Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year (1995).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Plants tend to sprawl or flop over as the summer progresses.

Garden Uses

Provides long summer bloom for the perennial border. Contrasts well with both pink (e.g., phlox, mallow or roses) and yellow (e.g., rudbeckia) perennials.