Picea omorika 'Nana'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: Serbian spruce
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich soils. Better tolerance for hot, humid climates and air pollution than most other species of spruce.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Picea omorika, commonly called Serbian spruce, is an evergreen conifer that is native to limestone soils in the upper Drina River Valley in western Siberia and eastern Bosnia and Herzegovina. It typically grows to 50-60' tall in cultivation, but will rise to as much as 100' tall over time in its native habitat. This is a narrow, pyramidal, spire-like tree with pendant branches that ascend at the tips. Flattened bright green needles have silvery undersides. Brown bark cracks into scaly plates. Pubescent new shoots. Pendant cones (to 2 1/2" long) emerge violet purple but mature to yellowish brown.

'Nana' is a densely-branched, slow-growing, dwarf evergreen tree with a globose to broad conical form. Slow-growing form (3-6" per year) that typically grows 4-8' tall (infrequently to 10') over time. Scaly, dark brown bark. Short, dense, glossy, dark green needles (to 3/8" long) have white stomatal bands underneath lending a silvery, bicolored effect. Egg-shaped cones (to 2" long).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Generally susceptible to a number of minor insect problems, the most common of which are aphids.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen or accent. Foundation planting, rock garden or borders.