Pinus strobus

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: eastern white pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Southeastern Canada, eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 50.00 to 80.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers full sun, fertile soils and cool, humid climates. Tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions. Intolerant of many air pollutants such as sulfur dioxide and ozone.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eastern white pine is a rapid-growing, long-lived, needled evergreen tree that is native to the northeastern United States and Canada (State tree of Maine and Michigan). Although pyramidal in its early years, it matures to a broad oval habit with an irregular crown. Typically grows 50-80' in cultivation, but will grow to 100' tall in the wild, with records existing to over 200'. Landscape size and shape can be controlled through pruning, however, to the extent that white pine may be sheared and grown as a hedge. Bluish green needles (to 5" long) are soft to the touch and appear in bundles of five. Cylindrical, brown cones ( 4-8" long) are usually not produced until 5-10 years. An important timber tree (perhaps more so in the 18th and 19th centuries than now) which was and is valued for its lightweight, straight-grained wood (orange heartwood and white sapwood).

Problems

Generally a low-maintenance tree. Some susceptibility to white pine blister rust which is a bark disease that is usually fatal. Species of Ribes (e.g., currants or gooseberries) are the alternate host for white pine blister rust and may be considered as candidates for elimination in areas where white pines are under attack. White pine blister rust is not considered to be a problem in Missouri however. Also some susceptibility to white pine weevil which is an insect pest that attacks terminal shoots thus damaging the shape of the tree.

Garden Uses

An excellent specimen tree for lawns or parks. Site in areas with adequate space to accommodate future growth. May be planted as a hedge, however, with regular shearing to control growth and shape.