Lilium 'Black Out'

Common Name: Asiatic lily 
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Carmine red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. Best with upper plant in full sun and roots in shade. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 4-6” deep in fall or very early spring (some nurseries only ship bulbs in fall, however). Potted plants may be planted any time from spring to fall. Plant in groups of three for best display and space 12” apart. Bulbs need good even moisture year-round. Do not allow soil to dry out. Too much moisture, however, may lead to bulb rot. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent seed from setting. After bloom, cut plants back only after leaves and stems turn yellow. Taller plants may need staking.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous, herbaceous perennials native to Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Lilies typically feature 6-tepaled flowers in a variety of shapes (trumpet, funnel, cup, bell, bowl or flat), sometimes nodding, sometimes with reflexed petals, atop stiff, unbranched stems (1-8' tall) clothed with linear to elliptic leaves. Flowers are often fragrant and come in a broad range of colors except blue. For classification purposes, the Royal Horticultural Society and North American Lily Society have organized hybrid lilies into eight divisions based primarily upon parentage, habit and flower type.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

‘Black Out’ is a Division I Asiatic hybrid lily. Asiatic hybrids are known for their large, often non-fragrant flowers (4-6” wide), wide range of colors and early summer bloom. Asiatic lilies are among the first of the lilies to bloom. ‘Black Out’ features funnel-shaped, dark carmine red flowers with darker black-flushed-red shading in the center of each petal. Flowers bloom in June-July on rigid stems rising 2-3’ tall. Stems are clad with narrow, lanceolate, dark green leaves. Excellent fresh cut flower.

Problems

Lily leaf beetles can be problematic in certain areas. Potential diseases include lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs), bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils), and botrytis. Plants may need staking if grown in too much shade (stems weaken) or in locations exposed to strong winds.

Garden Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color and contrast in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups. Also grows well in pots, but flowers will be somewhat smaller.