Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Autumn Embers'

Common Name: muhly grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to November
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Best grown in sandy or rocky, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Best in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought, but generally grows taller with consistent moisture. Tolerates poor soils. This grass is caespitose (grows in dense clumps) and not rhizomatous. May be grown from seed. Propagate by seed or division in spring. May self-seed in the garden. Notwithstanding its native growing range, this species has better winter hardiness (to USDA Zone 5) than many of the other species of Muhlenbergia.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Muhlenbergia reverchonii, sometimes commonly called seep muhly, is a warm season, perennial bunch grass that is noted for its attractive foliage and fall flowers. It is native primarily to rocky slopes, flats, limestone outcroppings and seep areas from central Oklahoma to central Texas. Densely-tufted, thread-like, green leaves form an arching basal clump to 2' tall and as wide. Masses of open inflorescences rise above the clump in August bearing clouds of pink flowers followed by attractive seed heads that last well into fall. Seed plumes and foliage turn tawny brown in winter. Old basal sheaths form a distinctive fibrous mass at the edges of the basal clump. 'Autumn Embers' is noted for its more colorful reddish-pink bloom. Genus name honors botanist Gotthilf Heinrich Ernst Muhlenberg (1753-1815).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Group in clumps of three or more for best display of fall color. Borders, cottage gardens or native plant areas. Mass for cover of areas with poor soils.