Rhodotypos scandens
Common Name: jet bead 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan, China
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 9.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soil conditions. Adapts well to difficult urban conditions. Good shade tolerance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rhodotypos scandens is an open-branched, mounding, deciduous shrub which typically grows 3-6' tall. Features ovate, serrate, medium green leaves and white, 4-petaled, 2" diameter flowers. Flowers appear in late spring to early summer and give way to glossy, jet black, bead-like berries in groups of 3-4 which mature in fall and persist throughout the winter. No appreciable fall color.

Genus name comes from the Greek words rhodon meaning a rose and typos meaning a type.

Specific epithet means climbing.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A tough plant that adapts well to urban conditions. Not particularly showy, but easy to grow and effective in shrub borders, as a hedge, woodland gardens, foundations or difficult shade areas.