Rosa 'Blanc Double de Coubert'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: hybrid rugosa rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried
Fruit: Showy
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams in full sun to part shade. Best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun, however. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Crowns need winter protection in cold winter areas such as St. Louis. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants, as practicable, and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough cleanup during winter (dormant season). Prune as needed in late winter to early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Blanc Double de Coubert' is a hybrid rugosa shrub rose which typically grows to 5' tall and as wide. Features profuse, strongly fragrant, pure white, 2-3" diameter, semi-double flowers which bloom throughout the summer and into fall. Leathery, wrinkled, dark green foliage. Large, orange-red hips follow blooms. Cochet-Cochet, France (1892). Rugosa means wrinkled in reference to the appearance of the foliage.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew, rust and rose rosette. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season are usually required, particularly in humid climates with regular rainfall such as the St. Louis area. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites. Local rose associations and extension services are usually able to offer specific recommendations and advice for selecting and growing roses.

Garden Uses

This rose may be grown as a specimen or in small groups in borders, cottage gardens, foundations or rose gardens. Also effective as an informal hedge.