Rosa 'Meipitac' CAREFREE WONDER

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: shrub rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest, Thorns
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun, however. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keep roots cool and discourage weeds. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Crowns need winter protection in cold winter areas such as St. Louis. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants (as practicable), and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough clean-up during winter (dormant season). Prune as needed in late winter to early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This upright, bushy, compact, shrub rose hybridized by Meilland of France typically grows 3-4' tall and 3-4' wide. Features large, fragrant, pink, semi-double blooms with a white reverse (to 4" across) which occur in small clusters on arching canes. Blooms profusely from late spring to frost. Semi-glossy, medium green foliage. Orange hips in fall with good persistence throughout the winter. 1991 All America Rose Selection winner.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew, rust and rose rosette. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season are usually required, particularly in humid climates with regular summer rainfall such as the St. Louis area. As the name suggests, CAREFREE WONDER has good disease resistance. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites. Local rose associations and extension services are usually able to offer specific recommendations and advice for selecting and growing roses.

Garden Uses

Shrub or mixed borders. Wild, cottage or rose gardens. Excellent specimen. Also effective as a hedge.