Euphorbia rigida
Common Name: spurge 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Native Range: Southern Europe, southwestern Asia
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Green with showy yellow bracts
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 7-10 where it is best grown in light, dry to medium moisture, well-drained loams in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Quite tolerant of poor soils, including sandy or rocky ones. Freely self-seeds. Promptly remove spent flowers to prevent any unwanted self-seeding. Evergreen, but foliage decline usually occurs in cold winter climates, especially when exposed to wind. Tends to be shorter lived in warm winter climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Euphorbia rigida is native to the Mediterranean region (southern Europe to southwest Asia). It is a shrubby, evergreen, perennial spurge that typically grows in a clump to 2' tall and 3' wide on upright ascending stems. Fleshy, succulent-like, pointed-at-the-tip, lanceolate, steely blue-green leaves (to 1 1/2' long) are arranged in close spirals around the stems. Non-showy greenish true flowers are subtended by showy chartreuse-yellow bracts. Flowers bloom in domed heads at the stem tips in spring (April-June). When cut or bruised, the stems exude a milky sap which may be irritating to the skin and eyes (wear gloves when working with this plant). Foliage acquires interesting red to bronze tones in fall. This is a deer resistant plant.

Synonymous with and formerly known as Euphorbia biglandulosa.

Genus name probably honors Euphorbus, physician to the King of Mauretania.

Specific epithet is in reference to the erect stems (by contrast the similar Euphorbia myrsinites has more prostrate stems).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Rock gardens. Containers. Xeriscape landscaping.