Schizophragma hydrangeoides

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese hydrangea vine
Type: Vine
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Native Range: Japan, Korea
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 9.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Best grown in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prune in late winter to early spring. A single plant will eventually grow 30' or more wide, though for quick coverage of a wall, space 6-9' apart.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Schizophragma hydrangeoides, commonly called Japanese hydrangea vine, is a deciduous, woody-stemmed, climbing vine which is valued for its toothed, heart-shaped, deep green leaves (3-5" long) and large, flat-topped, lace cap hydrangea-like clusters (8-10" across) of white flowers which bloom in early summer. Foliage turns yellow in fall. Attaches to and grows up flat vertical surfaces such as masonry walls by stem-borne adhesive rootlets. Reddish-brown stems provide some interest in winter.

Genus name comes from the Latin schizein meaning to split and achyron meaning chaff.

Specific epithet means like the genus Hydrangea, which it resembles.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Often slow to establish.

Garden Uses

Use in shady areas to climb walls, arbors or trees. May also be sprawled over low walls or rocks.