Scutellaria incana

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: downy skullcap
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Central and Eastern United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best on dryish, sandy or clay soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Scutellaria incana, commonly called skullcap, is a Missouri native wildflower that occurs in open woods, clearings, on slopes and along streams in the northcentral and Ozark regions of the State. Grows to 3' tall. Small, two-lipped, purplish blue flowers (typical mint family) appear in branching, loose racemes in summer. Toothed, ovate, medium green leaves. Square stems are hoary (covered with minute white hairs), hence the sometime common name of hoary skullcap. Skullcap refers to the skull - or helmet - shaped calyx of the flower.

Genus name comes from the Latin word scutella meaning a small dish or saucer in reference to the shape of the persistent calyx after the flowers fade.

Specific epithet means hoary or very grey.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Wildflower gardens, cottage gardens, native plant gardens, open woodland areas, prairies or meadows. An interesting and attractive wildflower.