Silene caroliniana

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: wild pink
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers sunny sites in dryish sandy or gravelly soils with some part afternoon shade. Requires excellent drainage. Plants are best left undisturbed once established.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Silene caroliniana, commonly called wild pink or Carolina campion, is a low, mounded wildflower which is native to eastern and central North America. It somewhat resembles woodland phlox. Loose clusters of rose-pink flowers with five spreading wedge-shaped petals appear in mid to late spring atop sticky flowering stems rising to 10" tall. Tufts of narrow, lance-shaped basal leaves (to 4" long) with smaller paired stem leaves. Silene caroliniana var. wherryi is native to Missouri in the central Ozark region.

Genus name means catchfly or campion.

Specific epithet means of North Carolina or South Carolina.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in rock gardens. Also may be grown in border fronts and wildflower/native plant gardens.