Sorbaria sorbifolia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: false spiraea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern Siberia, Manchuria, northern China, Korea, Japan
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Erosion

Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Remove root suckers promptly to avoid unwanted spread. Prune in late winter to early spring (plants may be cut close to the ground to rejuvenate).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ural false spirea is a coarse, suckering, deciduous shrub which typically grows 5-8' tall (less frequently to 10') and as wide. Features tiny white flowers in dense, terminal, pyramidal panicles (to 10" long) in early summer. Compound, odd-pinnate, deep green foliage resembles that of mountain ash (Sorbus) to which it is related.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can spread aggressively by root suckers, particularly in loose soils (less invasive in heavy clay soils).

Garden Uses

Best for naturalizing in areas where it can be allowed to spread. Mass for erosion control on banks and slopes. Screens. Shrub borders.