Spigelia marilandica

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Indian pink
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Loganiaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Red and yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, organically rich soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Indian pink is a clump-forming, Missouri native perennial which occurs in moist woods and streambanks in the far southeastern part of the State. Features one-sided cymes of upward facing, trumpet-shaped, red flowers (to 2" long) atop stiff stems growing to 18" tall. Each flower is yellow inside and flares at the top to form five pointed lobes (a yellow star). Flowers bloom in June. Glossy green, ovate to lance-shaped leaves (to 4" long).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shaded border fronts, shade gardens, woodland gardens, wildflower gardens or native plant gardens.