Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: coralberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States, Mexico
Zone: 2 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pinkish white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soils. Remove root suckers and runners to control any unwanted spread of the plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coralberry is a dense, suckering, native Missouri, deciduous shrub which typically occurs in open woods, fields, pastures and thickets throughout the State. Spreads by runners to form impenetrable thickets in the wild. Typically grows 2-5' tall with arching stems. Bell-shaped, white flowers with a pink tinge appear in summer along the stems in axillary clusters and in spikes at the stem ends. Flowers give way to clusters of round, coral-red berries (drupes) which mature in autumn. Berries persist through most of the winter providing excellent color and interest to the winter landscape. Oval to elliptic bluish-green leaves (to 2.5" long). Berry-laden winter stems may be cut for indoor floral arrangements. Also commonly called Indian currant.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Anthracnose, leaf spot and powdery mildew will sometimes occur in the St. Louis climate.

Garden Uses

Naturalize in open woodland areas where it can be allowed to spread. Erosion control on slopes. Native plant gardens. Informal hedge.