Taxus × media 'Densiformis'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 10 Professionals
Common Name: yew
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Taxaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils of near neutral pH in full sun to part shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils as long as drainage is good. Also tolerant of full shade and considerable pruning. Intolerant of temperature extremes. Prune or shear as desired in early spring before new growth appears.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This hybrid yew cultivar is a semi-dwarf, dense, spreading, evergreen shrub which typically grows in a mound to 3-4' tall but spreads to 5-7' wide. Yews are classified as conifers, but female plants (yews are dioecious) produce red, fleshy, single-seeded fruit instead of cones. 'Densiformis' is a female cultivar. Lustrous, dark green, thin-needled foliage. The popular Taxus x media hybrid cultivars are crosses between Japanese yews (Taxus cuspidata) and English yews (Taxus baccata). All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested.

Problems

Long-lived and generally considered a low-maintenance shrub with no serious insect or disease problems. Plants may wilt and die if grown in heavy, poorly drained soils. Foliage may brown in winter (winter burn) from exposure to dry winter winds. Twig dieback may occur in winter or at other times in the year as a result of damage caused by sudden and extreme winter temperature changes.

Garden Uses

Frequently used as a specimen, small hedge or foundation plant.