Teucrium chamaedrys
Common Name: wall germander
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Europe to Caucasus
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Rosy lavender to pinkish purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Best grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Pinch (or shear if leggy or scraggly) stems after flowering to promote bushy, compact growth. Appreciates a sheltered location and winter protection in USDA Zone 5 (including the St. Louis area) where it is evergreen but not reliably winter hardy and may suffer die back in harsh winters.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Wall germander is a shrubby, woody-based, clump-forming, broad leaf evergreen which is grown ornamentally for its attractive, aromatic, evergreen foliage. Features 3/4", oval, scalloped, shiny dark green leaves on numerous ascending and spreading stems which collectively form a mound of foliage 12-15" tall. Leaves resemble miniature oak leaves (chamaedrys means "ground oak" in reference to the leaf shape and ground cover habit). Whorls of two lipped, tubular, pink to purple (less frequently white) flowers (typical mint family) appear in terminal clusters in late spring to early summer. Leaves were formerly used in a variety of medicinal treatments.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to mildew, leaf spot, rust and mites. Cold temperature injury, die-back to the ground or death may occur in harsh winters.

Garden Uses

An excellent edging plant or low clipped hedge (somewhat resembling boxwood), however harsh winters may kill some plants leaving gaps. Mass as a small scale ground cover or group. Rock gardens or herb gardens. Commonly planted in old world knot and herbal gardens.