Thuja occidentalis 'Degroot's Spire'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: American arborvitae
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 2 to 7
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Foliage density loosens up in too much shade. Tolerates wide range of soils. Likes humid weather with regular rains. In hot and dry weather, periodic, deep waterings are advisable, especially when shrubs are grown as foundation plants. Appreciates a good root zone mulch. Prune in early spring before onset of new growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This American arborvitae cultivar is a dwarf, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with an upright, pyramidal habit. Features twisted, scale-like, medium green foliage. Can reach 15-20 feet tall and 4-5 feet wide in 15-20 years.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bagworms and spider mites are occasional insect pests. Susceptible to damage in winter from ice and snow. Foliage tends to turn greenish-brown (burn) in winter from desiccation and/or rapid temperature changes.

Garden Uses

Good specimen or accent. Shrub border, hedge or foundation plant. Rock gardens.