Viburnum carlesii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: Koreanspice viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Korea, Japan
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Tolerate: Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prune immediately after flowering since flower buds form in summer for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Koreanspice viburnum cultivar is a slow-growing, upright, rounded, deciduous shrub which typically matures to 4-5' tall but may reach a height of 8' in optimum growing conditions. Red buds open in late March/early April to pink-changing-to-white flowers which are arranged in snowball-like clusters (hemispherical cymes) to 3" across. Flowers are very fragrant. Flowers give way to non-showy, berry-like drupes which mature to blue-black in late summer. Broad ovate, serrate, dark green leaves (to 4" long) are infrequently flushed with copper. Foliage usually turns dull red in fall, but may sometimes display attractive shades of wine-red to burgundy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bacterial leaf spot and powdery mildew are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

Plant in groups or mix with other broadleaf shrubs. Shrub border or foundation plant. May be grown as a hedge. Attractive, highly fragrant flowers are best feature.