Viburnum carlesii 'Compactum'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: Koreanspice viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.50 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.50 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prune immediately after flowering since flower buds form in summer for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum carlesii commonly called Koreanspice viburnum is a slow-growing, upright, rounded, deciduous shrub which typically matures to 4-5' tall but may reach a height of 8' in optimum growing conditions. Red buds open in late March/early April to pink-changing-to-white flowers which are arranged in snowball-like clusters (hemispherical cymes) to 3" across. Flowers are very fragrant. Flowers give way to non-showy, berry-like drupes which mature to blue-black in late summer. Broad ovate, serrate, dark green leaves (to 4" long) are infrequently flushed with copper. Foliage usually turns dull red in fall, but may sometimes display attractive shades of wine-red to burgundy.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

Specific epithet honors William Richard Carles (c. 1867-1900) of the British consular service in China who collected plants in Korea.

'Compactum' is a compact, slow-growing, rounded, deciduous shrub which typically matures 3-4' tall with a similar spread. It has pink buds.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bacterial leaf spot and powdery mildew are occasional problems.

Reportedly has good resistance to leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Plant in groups or mix with other broadleaf shrubs. Shrub border or foundation plant. May be grown as a hedge. Attractive, highly fragrant flowers are best feature.