Viburnum prunifolium

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: blackhaw viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates drought. Prune immediately after flowering since flower buds form in summer for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Black haw is usually grown as a large, upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with an irregular crown, but it also may be grown as a small, single trunk tree. As a shrub, it typically grows 12-15' tall with a spread of 6-12', but as a tree may reach a height of 30'. A Missouri native plant which commonly occurs in moist woods, thickets and on streambanks throughout the State. Non-fragrant white flowers in flat-topped cymes (to 4.5" diameter) appear in spring. Flowers give way in autumn to blue-black, berry-like drupes which often persist into winter and are quite attractive to birds and wildlife. Ovate, finely toothed, glossy dark green leaves (to 4" long) turn attractive shades of red and purple in fall. Fruits are edible and may be eaten off the bush when ripe or used in jams and preserves. Common name refers to the purported similarity of this plant to hawthorns (sometimes commonly called red haws), though hawthorns are in a different family.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Small specimen tree or large specimen shrub. Shrub borders. Tall hedge or screen. Incorporate into the background of a native planting.