Viburnum × rhytidophylloides 'Alleghany'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: lantanaphyllum viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Erosion

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prune as needed immediately after flowering because flower buds form in summer for the following year. Best fruit set occurs with cross pollination from parents or clones of the within hybrid.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum x rhytidophylloides is a hybrid viburnum (a cross between V. rhytidophyllum and V. lantana). It is a multi-stemmed, upright-arching shrub that typically matures to 8-10’ tall (sometimes more) and as wide. Shrubs are semi-evergreen (retain some green leaves in winter) in the southern parts of the growing range, but are basically deciduous in the northern parts of the growing range. Mature plants grow large and somewhat coarse. Leathery, thick, wrinkled, ovate-oblong, dark green leaves (to 4-8” long) are light green beneath. Flat cymes (to 4” across) of creamy white flowers bloom in spring (May in St. Louis). Flowers have a somewhat unpleasant fragrance. Spring flowers give way to berries (drupes) which first appear green, then bright red before finally maturing to glossy black by September. Fruit set may be poor in some years. Michael Dirr reports that the leaves of this hybrid differ from the very similar Viburnum rhytidophyllum by being less broad, less rugose, less elongated and less green but slightly broader.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

'Alleghany' (cross between V. rhytidophyllum and V. lantana 'Mohican') is a deciduous, multi-stemmed shrub with a dense, globose habit that typically grows 8-10' tall with a similar spread. Flat umbellate trusses (to 4" across) of creamy white flowers in spring gives way to berries in early fall. Berries first appear bright red and then change to glossy black. Leathery, wrinkled, ovate-elliptic, dark green leaves (to 6" long). Foliage is evergreen in the South.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Though basically deciduous in the St. Louis area, the leaves of 'Alleghany' often persist in winter to the point of being rather unsightly.

Garden Uses

Plant in groups or mix with other broadleaf shrubs. Shrub borders. May be grown as a screen or hedge. Shrub also has good specimen value due to creamy white flowers, summer/fall fruit and semi-evergreen foliage.