Symphyotrichum laeve

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: smooth aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Northwestern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Violet to purple rays and yellow centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Easily self-seeds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Smooth aster is a Missouri native that typically occurs in prairies, rocky glades, dry open woods, roadside banks and thickets. Stems are usually unbranched with variable, mostly toothed, smooth, bluish green foliage. Small flowers (.75 to 1.25" across) with violet blue to purple (sometimes white) rays and yellow center disks appear in open, loose, panicle-like clusters in autumn. Attractive to butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. May need staking.

Garden Uses

Late blooming perennial aster for the border, wildflower, native or cottage garden. Grows well with Helianthus and Solidago.