Coreopsis palmata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks encourages additional bloom and prevents any unwanted self-seeding. Spreads by rhizomes and self-seeding, and in optimum growing conditions will naturalize to form large colonies. Plants may be cut back hard in summer if foliage sprawls or becomes unkempt. If grown in borders, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Prairie coreopsis (sometimes also commonly called stiff coreopsis and prairie tickseed) is a rhizomatous Missouri native wildflower which typically grows to 2.5' tall and is commonly found in prairies, glades and dry open woods throughout the State. Features pale yellow, daisy-like flowers (1-2" diameter) with eight yellow rays (mostly untoothed at the tips) and flat yellow center disks. Ray flowers are a distinctively paler yellow than most other native species of coreopsis. Flowers bloom atop stiff, upright stems from late spring to mid-summer. Basal leaves are absent. Opposite, sessile stem leaves with pronounced veining are divided into three narrow lance-shaped segments which do not cut to the leaf base. Plants in the genus Coreopsis are often commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Tends to sprawl, particularly if grown in moist and/or fertile soils. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Best naturalized in native wildflower gardens, meadows or prairies. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Can be effective in borders, but spreading tendencies must be kept in check.