Desmanthus illinoensis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: prairie bundleflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: North, Central, and South America
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Drought tolerant. Adapts to a somewhat wide range of soils. Easily grown from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Prairie mimosa (also commonly called Illinois mimosa and Illinois bundle flower) is a Missouri native perennial which occurs in prairies, thickets, glades, rocky slopes/open areas and along railroad tracks throughout much of the State. It is an erect, somewhat weedy plant which grows 2-3' (less frequently to 5') tall with mimosa-like, compound bipinnate foliage. Globular flower heads (1/2" diameter) of extremely tiny, 5-petaled, white flowers (30-50 flowers per head) bloom in June-July on short axillary stalks. Projecting yellow stamens give the flower heads a spherical brush appearance. Curved, dark brown seed pods (to 1" long) develop in clusters (or bundles) on the flower heads in late summer and persist into fall. This pea/bean family plant is noted as an important range plant due to its high protein content.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Perhaps best utilized in informal prairie or naturalized areas. Native plant gardens.