Parthenium integrifolium

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: wild quinine
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern United States to Wisconsin and Arkansas
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

American feverfew is a clump-forming, Missouri native perennial which occurs in dry soils on prairies, glades and rocky woods. Grows 3-4' tall. Woolly-looking, white flower heads, each with 5 tiny ray flowers (1/12" long), appear in broad, flat-topped, terminal corymbs from late spring to late summer. Leaves are aromatic, toothed and rough. Long-petioled basal leaves are much larger than stem leaves. Since the leaves of this species are in fact coarsely toothed, it remains an enigma as to why the plant was assigned the species name of integrifolium which means entire (i.e., margins lack lobes or teeth). Plant is also sometimes commonly called wild quinine. Former medicinal use as a diuretic.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in native plant, wild or cottage gardens or as part of a naturalized, meadow or prairie planting. Can be used in borders, but is minimally ornamental.