Rudbeckia fulgida

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 10 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: black-eyed Susan
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Orange / yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates hot and humid summers as well as some light shade. Deadhead to prolong bloom. Divide when clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This species of coneflower is a Missouri native which occurs in both dry and moist soils in open woods, glades and thickets. An upright, rhizomatous, clump-forming, free-blooming coneflower which typically grows to 3' tall, often forming colonies in the wild. Features daisy-like flowers (to 2.5" across) with yellow rays and brownish-purple center disks. Prolific bloom production over a long mid-summer to fall bloom period. Oblong to lanceolate, medium green foliage. Good cut flower. This species is infrequently sold by nurseries because of the excellent varieties and cultivars available thereunder (e.g., see 'Goldsturm' and 'Viette's Little Suzy').

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass in bold drifts in the perennial border, cottage garden, meadow, native plant garden or naturalized area. Provides excellent bloom and color for the late summer.