Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: sweet coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to October
Bloom Description: Yellow rays and brownish purple center disks
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture soils that are well-drained loams in full sun. Tolerates hot and humid summers and some drought. Appreciates good air circulation. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rudbeckia subtomentosa, commonly called sweet coneflower, is a Missouri native, nonrhizomatous perennial which occurs on moist prairies, along streambanks and in low areas throughout the State. Typically grows 3-5' tall and features daisy-like flowers (to 3" across) with yellow rays and dark brownish-purple center disks on branched stems. Flowers have a mild aroma of anise, hence the common name. Toothed, gray-green leaves (lower leaves are 3-lobed) are downy below. Long summer-to-early-fall bloom period.

Genus name honors Olof Rudbeck (1630-1702) Swedish botanist and founder of the Uppsala Botanic Garden in Sweden where Carl Linnaeus was professor of botany.

Specific epithet means downy below for the hairs on the underside of leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew may appear. Taller plants may need some support, particularly if grown in part shade.

Garden Uses

Borders, cottage gardens, prairies, meadows, native plant gardens or naturalized areas. Good cut flower.