Silene regia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: royal catchfly
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Native Range: Central and southern United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Scarlet
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers a sandy or gravelly soil. Excellent drainage is essential for growing this plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Royal catchfly is a Missouri native wildflower which occurs in dry, rocky soils in open woods, wood margins and prairies primarily in the Ozark region of the State. A clump-forming perennial which grows 3-4' tall. Small clusters of 5-petaled, scarlet red flowers (2" across) appear in summer. Sticky calyx can trap or "catch" small insects, hence the common name. Long, slender, often reclining stems. 10-20 pairs of downy, lance-shaped leaves (to 5" long). Similar to fire pink (Silene virginica), except royal catchfly is taller and blooms later, leaves are thicker and flower petals lack notches. Silene is in the same family as Lychnis and Dianthus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need some support.

Garden Uses

Best in part shade areas of wildflower gardens, native plant gardens, woodland gardens or cottage gardens. Can also be grown in borders.