Solidago juncea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: early goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils. Remove spent flower clusters to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago juncea, commonly called early goldenrod, is a Missouri native perennial which typically occurs in dry, rocky soils on roadsides, open woods, slopes and prairies in the Ozark region of the State. Features tiny, bright yellow flowers borne in dense, plume-like panicles on the ends of stiff, narrow-leaved stems typically growing 2-4' tall. As the common name suggests, this species has one of the earliest bloom periods (mid-summer) of the many goldenrods. Goldenrods have been wrongly accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet means rush-like.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf rust is an occasional problem. May need to be divided every 2 to 3 years to control growth.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast for the late summer to early fall perennial border, wild garden, meadow or naturalized area.