Physocarpus opulifolius

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: ninebark
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern North America
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White or pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soil conditions. Prune as needed immediately after bloom. Plants may be cut to the ground in winter to rejuvenate.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ninebark is an upright, spreading, somewhat coarse, deciduous, Missouri-native shrub which is closely related to genus Spiraea. It typically occurs along streams, rocky banks, gravel bars and in moist thickets, especially in counties south of the Missouri River. Grows 5-8' tall (less frequently to 10'). Noted for its exfoliating bark (on mature branches) which peels in strips to reveal several layers of reddish to light brown inner bark (hence the common name of ninebark). Bark provides winter interest, but is usually hidden by the foliage during the growing season. Features small pink or white, five-petaled flowers appearing in dense, flat, rounded, 1-2" diameter, spirea-like clusters (corymbs) in late spring. Flowers give way to drooping clusters of reddish fruit (inflated seed capsules). Ovate to rounded, usually 3-5 lobed leaves (to 4" long) are dull green in summer changing to an undistinguished yellow in fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass in shrub borders. Effective as hedge, screen or for erosion control on banks. Native plant garden. Able to grow in harsh conditions.