Rosa setigera

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: prairie rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Pink fading to whitish
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Thorns

Culture

Best grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun, however. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture and keep roots cool. Crowns appreciate protection in cold winter areas such as St. Louis. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants (as practicable), and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough clean-up during winter (dormant season). Prune in late winter to early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rosa setigera, commonly called rairie rose is a spreading, Missouri-native shrub (to 4' tall) or climber (to 15' tall with support) which typically occurs in moist soils along streams, in prairie thickets, along roads, fencerows, and in clearings throughout the State. Features deep pink, single (5-petaled) flowers (to 2.5" across) which bloom in late spring to early summer. Mild fragrance. No repeat bloom. Shiny, dark green foliage turns variable but attractive shades of deep red, purple in late autumn. Red hips in early autumn.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

Specific epithet means bearing bristles.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew, rust and rose rosette. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season are often required in humid climates with periodic summer rains such as the St. Louis area. This species rose has better natural disease resistance than most of the hybrid roses. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders, rose gardens, naturalized areas or native plant gardens. Use as climber or naturalize into thickets or hedgerows. Informal hedge or barrier.