Pinus strobus 'Fastigiata'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: eastern white pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 7.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Prefers fertile soils, but tolerates a wide variety of soil conditions. Intolerant of air pollutants such as ozone and sulfur dioxide.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This eastern white pine cultivar is a small to medium sized, rapid-growing, needled evergreen tree with a narrow, upright, columnar habit. Typically grows 30-40' tall, but only 10' wide. Infrequently may reach 70' tall. Noted for its columnar shape in which the branches all ascend upwards (fastigiate meaning erect branching). Shape broadens somewhat with age. Bluish-green needles are in bundles of 5. Light brown cones are attractive to birds.

Problems

Generally a low-maintenance small pine with few problems. Some susceptibility to white pine blister rust which is a bark disease that is usually fatal. Species of Ribes (e.g., currants or gooseberries) are the alternate host for white pine blister rust and may be considered as candidates for elimination in areas where white pines are under attack. White pine blister rust is not considered to be a problem in Missouri however. Also some susceptibility to white pine weevil which is an insect pest that attacks terminal shoots thus damaging the shape of the tree.

Garden Uses

This upright eastern white pine is effective in small groupings or as a specimen. Also may be planted as a screen. Narrow growth habit allows siting in smaller spaces with limited clearance.