Ionactis linariifolia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: stiff aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Blue-violet to purple with yellow centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers acidic, sandy soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This low growing, Missouri native aster grows in clumps 15-20" tall and is typically found in acid soils in pine-oak or pine-hickory woods, ridgetops, upland slopes and glades. Sometimes called stiff-leafed aster because its rather distinctive linear leaves are narrow (almost needle-like), rigid and single-nerved (one prominent central vein). Stems and general habit are also stiff. Small flowers (1" across) have blue-violet to purple rays and yellow center disks and appear at the ends of ascending stems (often singly) in late summer to fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

An excellent, long-blooming, compact aster for the native garden, rock garden or border front. Mass in groups or use as an edger.