Picea omorika

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: Serbian spruce
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Balkans
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Street Tree
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich soils. Better tolerance for hot, humid climates and air pollution than most other species of spruce.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Picea omorika, commonly called Serbian spruce, is an evergreen conifer that is native to limestone soils in the upper Drina River Valley in western Siberia and eastern Bosnia and Herzegovina. It typically grows to 50-60' tall in cultivation, but will rise to as much as 100' tall over time in its native habitat. This is a narrow, pyramidal, spire-like tree with pendant branches that ascend at the tips. Flattened bright green needles have silvery undersides. Brown bark cracks into scaly plates. Pubescent new shoots. Pendant cones (to 2 1/2" long) emerge violet purple but mature to yellowish brown.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Generally susceptible to a number of insect problems, the most common of which are spider mites, aphids, budworms and borers.

Garden Uses

One of the most attractive spruces. Plant as a specimen or in groups. Appropriate as an evergreen street tree.