Amelanchier arborea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: serviceberry
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils. Root suckers are common, and if not removed, will result in a shrubby growth habit for the plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Downy serviceberry is a deciduous, early-flowering, large shrub or small tree which typically grows 15-25' tall in cultivation but can reach 40' in the wild. A Missouri native plant that occurs most often in open rocky woods, wooded slopes, and bluffs. Features 5-petaled, showy, slightly fragrant, white flowers in drooping clusters which appear before the leaves emerge in early spring. The finely-toothed, obovate leaves exhibit good fall color. Flowers give way to small, round green berries which turn red and finally mature to a dark purplish-black in early summer. Edible berries resemble blueberries in size and color and are often used in jams, jellies and pies. Amelanchiers are commonly called Juneberries.

Problems

No serious problems. Rust, leaf spot, fire blight and powdery mildew are occasional disease problems, and sawfly, leaf miner, borers, and scale are occasional insect pests.

Garden Uses

Best in shrub borders, or in woodland, naturalized or native plant gardens, especially with dark or shaded backdrops which tend to highlight the form, flowers and fall color of the plant. Also effective along stream banks and ponds.