Armeria maritima 'Düsseldorfer Stolz' DUSSELDORF PRIDE

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: thrift
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in infertile, dry, well-drained soil in full sun. Moist and fertile soil often causes the foliage mats to rot in the center. Needs good drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A low-growing, clump-forming, compact plant featuring small, carmine-red flowers in tight, globular clusters atop wiry, naked, 6-10" stems rising up from a dense, rounded mat of stiff, grass-like, dark green leaves which spread out to 12". Good cut flower. Commonly called sea thrift because it can be found growing along sea coasts in saline environments where few other plants can survive.

Problems

No serious pest or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A small, compact plant that may be used for edging, at the front of the border, in the rock garden, in wall pockets or may be massed to form a ground cover for small areas.