Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama 'Snowbank'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: false aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils including moderately dry ones. This cultivar grows lower than the species and usually will not require staking or other support as long as plants are grown in full sun in soils that are not overly fertile. Stems may be pinched back in late spring to further reduce plant height, if desired. Slowly spreads by creeping rhizomes. 'Snowbank' does not come true from seed and should be divided in spring to propagate.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This boltonia (also commonly called false aster) cultivar is a rhizomatous perennial which is noted for its compact habit (typically grows 3-4' tall as opposed to the species which grows 5-6' tall). Features linear, lance-shaped, grayish-green leaves (to 5" long) on erect, usually branching stems and tiny, pure white, 3/4" daisies (white rays with yellow center disks) in loose panicles which cover this aster-like plant with a profuse bloom from late summer to early autumn. 'Snowbank' is an introduction of the New England Wild Flower Society.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Border backgrounds, cottage gardens or naturalized areas.