Dryopteris erythrosora

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese shield fern
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Native Range: Eastern Asia
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, slightly acidic, medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers consistently moist, humusy soils that are rich in organic matter. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Site in locations sheltered from strong winds to protect the fronds. Plants slowly spread over time by short creeping rhizomes.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dryopteris erythrosora , commonly called Japanese shield fern or autumn fern, is an arching, evergreen (semi-evergreen in cold winter climates) fern that grows in a vase-shaped clump to 2' tall and as wide. It is native to woodland hillsides and mountain slopes in Japan, China and Taiwan. New fronds unfurl in striking shades of orange-red to copper-pink before eventually maturing to glossy deep green by summer. Triangular, bi-pinnate fronds grow to as much as 2' long. Young sori are covered by bright red indusia. Genus name comes from the Greek words drys (tree) and pteris (fern) in possible reference to this fern's typical habitat in woodland areas. Specific epithet comes from the Greek words erythros (red) and sora (sori) in reference to its red sori.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Moist woodland or shade gardens. May be massed in woodland areas as a ground cover.